Sunfish Fishing

Redear Sunfish

Bluegill Sunfish

Green Sunfish

Sunfish Reports

This text is replaced by the Flash movie.

Sunfish Recipes

Pumpkinseed Sunfish

Sunfish Pictures

Sunfish Tips

..and more

 

 Site Search
 Sunfish Reports
 Sunfish Pictures
 Sunfish Guides
 Sunfish Lakes



 
 


Bluegill Sunfish Fishing

Bluegill

Lepomis macrochirus

Other names
sunperch, blue sunfish, copperbelly, copperhead, coppernose bream, redbreasted sunfish, yellowbelly, bluemouth sunfish, baldface, plumb granny, pumpkinseed, pond perch


Bluegill are found in many waters of the United States but is far more abundant in lakes and ponds than is streams and rivers.

The bluegill is a deep, slab-sided sunfish with a small mouth. The upper jaw does not reach the front of the eye when the mouth is closed. The spiny dorsal fin has 10 spines and is joined broadly to the soft dorsal fin, but there is no notch. The pectoral fins are long and pointed and extend past the eye when they are bent in a forward position. There is usually a black spot or blotch near the base of the soft dorsal fin and a black flexible tip on the gill cover. The back and sides are colored dark olive green with emerald and brownish reflections. The breast and belly are yellow or reddish-orange. Males in breeding colors often have a deep red, almost dark brown breast. The side usually display vertical bars, but these are more prominent in smaller fish. The gill covers and chin are bright blue, giving the bluegill its name.

Bluegills consume zooplankton when young, but switch to aquatic insects after they are mature. The small-sized mouth of this fish limits the size of food particles ingested and almost dictates a diet of insects and similar small organisms. While insects remain the staple food item for adults, crayfish, snails, small fish, and fish eggs are also consumed. Algae and other vegetation are eaten when normal food items are scarce. Fish lice, Argulus, have been identified in bluegill stomach contents, indicating thet these fish may perform a "cleaning" function on heavily parasitized fish.

Bluegill reproduce over a wide time period, usually from late May to early August in Iowa, but peak spawning occurs in early June. Water temperatures during the spawning season are 70 to 80 degrees F. Males construct nests in water from 1 to 4 feet in depth along the shoreline, over diverse substrate materials, but sand and gravel are preferred. The nests are saucer-shaped depressions about 1 to 2 feet in diameter. From the shore, the colony of nests resembles "elephant tracks". The pugnacious males often build nests, almost touching adjoining nests. It is quite common to find as many as 50 nests in a 75-foot radius. Most nests are only 2 to 3 inches deep, and the male fish keep them fanned free of silt.

After nest construction, the ripe male selects a gravid female and entices her toward the nest with aggressive nudges and bites. Few females lay all their eggs in one nest, so each nest contains the eggs of several females. The males zealously guard the nests from all intruders and keep the eggs free from silt. Sometimes bluegill hybridize with other members of the sunfish family, redear, green sunfish and pumpkinseed. Males make grunting noises during spawning and may be attracted to spawning areas by odor. Finer substrates produce the most fry per nest with an average of about 64,000 on sand and fine gravel.

Growth of bluegill varies widely with population density. High population density retards growth while the opposite occurs with low density. Bluegill will reach 1 to 2 inches in length on the average in their first year of life. Most bluegill in Iowa attain lengths of 3.5, 4.5, and 6 inches in their second, third, and fourth year of life. Bluegills mature during the second year under suitable conditions, but slower growth will delay maturity to the third year. Bluegill attain a length of up to 12 inches and weigh up to 2 pounds, but most bluegill caught by anglers seldom exceed 8 inches.


Want to catch more fish?
Subscribe
to our
FREE
fishing newsletter!
No spam.
No bull.
Just quality fishing
information.

Your Email:



     
 

Many Sunfish fishermen go for bluegill or pumpkinseed. You will find sunfish fishing tips here. Many people know how to catch a Sunfish, but there is more to learn. Use a Sunfish recipe from this site for a delicious meal of fish.

Whether you are in the states of Alaska, Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, New York, Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming, Iowa, Michigan, Illinois, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Missouri, Kentucky, Colorado, Indiana, Virginia, California, Nevada, Texas, Oklahoma, or New Jersey, there are fish to catch. Most all states have sunfish or bream. If you are in one of the Canadian provinces of Ontario, Yukon, Northwest Territories, British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, or Quebec, there are fish to catch. You might be trolling with cranks as your lure of choice. You might be jigging with jigs. You will probably need rods, reels, some live bait (crawlers, minnows, leeches), sinkers, leaders, and fishing line. More often times than not, it takes a boat to get to those spots, as well. Maybe you will be fishing from the bank or wading, however. You may need fishing reports or maybe even a fishing guide. This website will try to help you achieve the goal of catching bigger, better, and more numerous fish.

Your Privacy Rights
Copyright 2004-2008 by Typhoon Enterprises